menu
footer
Application

Nationality Japan
Date of Birth 1994. 4. 20

Teachers
ㆍHarada Koichiro
ㆍMizuno Sachika

Education
ㆍToho Gakuen School of Music, Tokyo, Japan
ㆍSenzoku Gakuen High School, Kanagawa, Japan

Prize

ㆍ3rd prize, Music Competition of Japan, Tokyo, Japan in 2010
ㆍ2nd prize, Student Music Concours of Japan, Japan in 2008
ㆍKanagawa Governor Prize(Grand Prix), Kanagawa Music Competition, Kanagawa, Japan in 2008

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.17 in E flat Major
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.7 in A Minor
ㆍJ. S. Bach - Violin Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV1001
ㆍP. I. Tchaikovsky - Méditation in D Minor, op.42, no.1

Second Round
ㆍW. A. Mozart - Violin Concerto No.5 in A Major, K.219, ‘Turkish’
                            (Barenreiter Edition)
                            Cadenza : Joachim

Semifinal Round

ㆍLee Geonyong - Heoten Garak
ㆍR. Schumann - Violin Sonata No.1 in A Minor, op.105
ㆍM. Ravel - Tzigane

Final Round

ㆍJ. Sibelius - Violin Concerto in D Minor, op.47
                       Ⅰ. Allegro moderato
                       Ⅱ. Adagio di molto
                       Ⅲ. Allegro, ma non tanto


Nationality Russia
Date of Birth 1984. 5. 4

Teachers  
ㆍVladimir Ivanov

Education
ㆍMoscow State Conservatory of Tchaikovsky, Moscow, Russia

Prize

ㆍ2nd Prize, Moscow International David Oistrakh Violin Competition, Russia in 2009
ㆍ2nd Prize, Paganini Moscow International Violin Competition, Moscow, Russia in 2007
ㆍ1st Prize, The Canetti International Violin Competition, Mislolc, Hungary in 2005

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍJ. S. Bach - Violin Partita No.2 in D Minor, BWV1004
ㆍP. I. Tchaikovsky - Méditation in D Minor, op.42, no.1
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.5 in A Minor
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.10 in G Minor

Second Round
ㆍW. A. Mozart - Violin Concerto No.5 in A Major, K.219, ‘Turkish’
                            (Barenreiter Edition)
                            Cadenza : E. Sauret

Semifinal Round

ㆍL. v. Beethoven - Violin Sonata No.7 in C Minor, op.30, no.2
ㆍLee Geonyong - Heoten Garak
ㆍP. I. Tchaikovsky - Waltz-Scherzo in C Major, op.34

Final Round

ㆍD. Shostakovich - Violin Concerto No.1 in A Minor, op.99
                                Ⅰ. Nocturne : Moderato
                                Ⅱ. Scherzo : Allegro
                                Ⅲ. Passacaglia : Andante
                                Ⅳ. Burlesque : Allegro con brio - Presto



Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1992. 8. 13

Teachers
ㆍKim Nam-Yun

Education
ㆍSchool of Music, Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea

Prize

ㆍ2nd Prize & Sarasate Prize, Concurso Internacional de Violín Pablo Sarasate, Pamplona, Spain in 2011
ㆍGrand Prize, KBS & KEPCO Music Competition, Seoul, Korea in 2010
ㆍ2nd Prize & Sonata Prize, Internationalen Wettbewerbs für Violine der Kulturstiftung Hohenlohe, Kloster Schöntal, Germany in 2009

[Programme]
First Round
ㆍJ. S. Bach - Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV1003
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.2 in B Minor
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.23 in E flat Major
ㆍH. Wieniawski - Legende in G Minor, op.17

Second Round
ㆍW. A. Mozart - Violin Concerto No.5 in A Major, K.219, ‘Turkish’
                            (Barenreiter Edition)
                            Cadenza : Joachim

Semifinal Round
ㆍLee Geonyong - Heoten Garak
ㆍS. Prokofiev - Violin Sonata No.1 in F Minor, op.80
ㆍC. Saint-Saëns - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A Minor, op.28

Final Round
ㆍJ. Sibelius - Violin Concerto in D Minor, op.47
                       Ⅰ. Allegro moderato
                       Ⅱ. Adagio di molto
                       Ⅲ. Allegro, ma non tanto



Nationality China
Date of Birth 1987. 07. 11

Teachers
ㆍTong Wei-Dong
ㆍLin Yaoji

Education
ㆍCentral Conservatory of Music, Beijing, China

Prize

ㆍSilver medal, China Golden Bell Awards for Music, Guangzhou, China in 2011
ㆍ1st Prize, Hong Kong International Violin Competition, Hong Kong, China in 2011
ㆍ2nd Prize, China National Violin Competition, Qingdao, China in 2009

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍJ. S. Bach - Violin Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV1001
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.17 in E flat Major
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.24 in A Minor
ㆍW. A. Mozart - Adagio in E Major, K.261

Second Round
ㆍW. A. Mozart - Violin Concerto No.4 in D Major, K.218
                            (Peters Edition)
                            Cadenza : Joachim

Semifinal Round
ㆍJ. Brahms - Violin Sonata No.3 in D Minor, op.108
ㆍLee Geonyong - Heoten Garak
ㆍH. Wieniawski - Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D Major, op.4

Final Round
ㆍJ. Sibelius - Violin Concerto in D Minor, op.47
                       Ⅰ. Allegro moderato
                       Ⅱ. Adagio di molto
                       Ⅲ. Allegro, ma non tanto



Nationality China
Date of Birth 1991. 8. 23

Teachers
ㆍAaron Rosand
ㆍHuang Chenxing

Education
ㆍCurtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia, USA

Prize

ㆍ1st Prize, Concorso Internazionale Violinistico Andrea Postacchini, Fermo, Italy in 2006
ㆍ3rd Prize, Bucharest International Youth and Child Violin Competition, Bucharest, Romania in 2005

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍJ. S. Bach - Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Major, BWV1005
ㆍW. A. Mozart - Adagio in E Major, K.261
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.1 in E Major
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.17 in E flat Major

Second Round
ㆍW. A. Mozart - Violin Concerto No.3 in G Major, K.216
                            (International Edition)
                            Cadenza : Ysaÿe

Semifinal Round
ㆍJ. Brahms - Violin Sonata No.3 in D Minor, op.108
ㆍLee Geonyong - Heoten Garak
ㆍN. Paganini - Le Streghe, op.8, MS 19 ‘Witches' Dance’

Final Round
ㆍF. Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in E Minor, op.64
                                Ⅰ. Allegro molto appassionato
                                Ⅱ. Andante
                                Ⅲ. Allegretto non troppo – Allegro molto vivace



Nationality USA/Korea
Date of Birth 1987. 10. 10

Teachers
ㆍDonald Weilerstein
ㆍJamie Laredo
ㆍJoseph Silverstein
ㆍYumi Ninomiya Scott

Education
ㆍNew England Conservatory, Boston, USA
ㆍCurtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia, USA

Prize

ㆍWinner, New England Conservatory Concerto Competition, Boston, USA in 2010
ㆍWinner, The Philadelphia Orchestra Albert M. Greenfield Student Competition, Philadelphia, USA in 2003

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍJ. S. Bach - Violin Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV1001
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.15 in E Minor
ㆍN. Paganini - 24 Caprice for Solo Violin, op.1, no.9 in E Major
ㆍH. Wieniawski - Legende in G Minor, op.17

Second Round
ㆍW. A. Mozart - Violin Concerto No.4 in D Major, K.218
                            (Barenreiter Edition)
                            Cadenza : Levin

Semifinal Round
ㆍLee Geonyong - Heoten Garak
ㆍJ. Brahms - Violin Sonata No.1 in G Major, op.78
ㆍC. Saint-Saëns - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A Minor, op.28

Final Round
ㆍF. Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in E Minor, op.64
                                Ⅰ. Allegro molto appassionato
                                Ⅱ. Andante
                                Ⅲ. Allegretto non troppo – Allegro molto vivace

footer