menu
footer
Application

Nationality Russia
Date of Birth 1980. 10. 14

Education
ㆍBerlin University of Arts, Berlin, Germany
ㆍMoscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Moscow, Russia
ㆍGnessins Music College, Moscow, Russia

Teachers
ㆍKlaus HELLWIG
ㆍElisso VIRSALADZE
ㆍIrina SAVINA

Prize

ㆍGrand Prize and 4 Special Prizes, E. Grieg International Piano Competition, Oslo, Norway in 2008
ㆍ1st Prize, Maria Golia International Piano Competition, Turin, Italy in 2009
ㆍ1st Prize, R. Schumann International Piano Competition, Lamporecchio, Italy in 2008

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍB. Bartók - Suite, Sz. 62
ㆍJ. Haydn - Sonata No. 54 in G Major, Hob. XVI:40
ㆍR. Schumann - Toccata in C Major, op. 7

Second Round
ㆍS. Gubaidulina - Chaconne
ㆍS. Rachmaninov - Prelude in B Minor, op. 32 no. 10
ㆍS. Rachmaninov - Prelude in G Major, op 32 no. 5
ㆍR. Schumann - Faschingsschwank aus Wien, op. 26

Semifinal Round

ㆍJ. S. Bach - Partita No. 1 in B-flat Major, BWV 825
ㆍLEE Shinuh - Alleluia
ㆍF. Schubert / G. Gromov - Transcriptions of 3 Songs: "Im Frühling", "Liebesbotschaft" and "Rastlose Liebe"
ㆍS. Prokofiev - Sonata No. 7 in B-flat Major, op. 83

Final Round

ㆍP. I. Tchaikovsky - Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23


Nationality USA
Date of Birth 1988. 8. 27

Education
ㆍThe Juilliard School, New York, USA

Teachers  
ㆍJerome LOWENTHAL
ㆍMatti RAEKALLIO

Prize

ㆍ1st Prize, Gina Bachauer International Piano Competition at Juilliard, USA in 2010
ㆍBest Performance of an American Work, Cleveland International Piano Competition, USA in 2009
ㆍWinner, Juilliard Concerto Competition, New York, USA in 2008

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍJ. S. Bach - French Suite No. 5 in G Major, BWV 816
ㆍA. Scriabin - Sonata No. 4 in F-sharp Major, op. 30

Second Round
ㆍG. Ligeti - Etude No. 13, "L'Escalier du diable"
ㆍM. Ravel - Prélude
ㆍM. Ravel - Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
ㆍM. Ravel - Menuet antique
ㆍR. Schumann - Sonata No. 3 in F Minor, op. 14

Semifinal Round

ㆍE. Carter - Caténaires
ㆍLEE Shinuh - Alleluia
ㆍF. Chopin - Nocturne No. 18 in E Major, op. 62 no. 2
ㆍL. v. Beethoven - Sonata No. 29 in B-flat Major, op. 106 "Hammerklavier"

Final Round

ㆍS. Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43



Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1990. 3. 17

Education
ㆍKorea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea
ㆍSeoul Arts High School, Seoul, Korea
ㆍSeoul Yewon School

Teachers

ㆍKIM Daejin
ㆍOH Youn Joo

Prize

ㆍFinalist, Ferruccio Busoni International Piano Competition, Bolzano, Italy in 2011
ㆍ1st Prize, Joongang Music Concours, Seoul, Korea in 2009
ㆍ5th Prize & Haydn Prize, Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianist, Ettlingen, Germany in 2008

[Programme]
First Round
ㆍL. v. Beethoven - Sonata No. 13 in E-flat Major, op. 27 no. 1 "Sonata quasi una fantasia"
ㆍF. Chopin - Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, op. 23

Second Round
ㆍF. Chopin - Sonata No. 3 in B Minor, op. 58
ㆍH. Dutilleux - Chorale et Variations (from Sonata, op. 1)

Semifinal Round
ㆍF. Liszt - Venezia e Napoli, S. 162
ㆍS. Prokofiev - Sonata No. 6 in A Major, op. 82
ㆍR. Wagner / F. Liszt - Isolde's Liebestod from "Tristan und Isolde", S. 447
ㆍLEE Shinuh - Alleluia

Final Round
ㆍF. Liszt - Concerto No. 2 in A Major, S. 125



Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1991. 4. 4

Education
ㆍKorea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea
ㆍSeoul Arts High School, Seoul, Korea

Teachers

ㆍKANG Choong Mo

Prize

ㆍ2nd Prize, Paderewski International Piano Competition, Poland in 2010
ㆍ3rd Prize, Rhodes International Piano Concours, Rhodes, Greece in 2010
ㆍ5st Prize, Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Japan in 2009

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍJ. Haydn - Sonata No. 59 in E-flat Major, Hob. XVI: 49
ㆍC. Saint-Saëns / F. Liszt - Dance macabre

Second Round
ㆍF. Liszt - Vallée d'Obermann (from Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse)
ㆍF. Chopin - Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, op. 35
ㆍS. Prokofiev - Suggestion diabolique, op. 4 no. 4

Semifinal Round
ㆍC. Vine - Sonata No. 1
ㆍLEE Shinuh - Alleluia
ㆍE. Granados - Quejas ó la maja y el ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
ㆍF. Liszt - Sonata in B Minor, S. 178

Final Round
ㆍP. I. Tchaikovsky - Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23



Nationality USA
Date of Birth 1981. 4. 3

Education
ㆍThe University of Texas at Austin, Butler School of Music, Austin, Texas, USA
ㆍNew England Conservatory of Music, Boston, USA
ㆍThe Juilliard School, New York, USA

Teachers
ㆍAnton NEL
ㆍPatricia ZANDER
ㆍRobert MCDONALD
ㆍJerome LOWENTHAL

Prize

ㆍHonorable Mention and Special Prize, Walter M. Naumburg Foundation, NY, USA in 2010
ㆍ5th Prize, Gyeongnam International Music Competition, Tongyeong, Korea in 2008
ㆍGrand Prize and Solo Piano Prize, Christi International Competition, Corpus Christi, USA in 2005

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍC. T. Griffes - Sonata, A. 85
ㆍE. Granados - Los Requiebros (from Goyescas)

Second Round
ㆍL. v. Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 in E Major, op. 109
ㆍA. Scriabin - Prelude in B-flat Minor, op. 37 no. 1
ㆍA. Scriabin - Etude in D-flat Major, op. 8 no. 10
ㆍA. Scriabin - Feuillet d'album, op. 45 no. 1
ㆍA. Scriabin - Etude in D-sharp Minor, op. 8 no. 12
ㆍM. Ravel - Scarbo (from Gaspard de la nuit)

Semifinal Round
ㆍLEE Young Jo - Piano Honza Nori
ㆍS. Prokofiev - Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, op. 29 "From old Notebooks"
ㆍF. Schubert - Sonata No. 18 in G Major, D. 894

Final Round
ㆍJ. Brahms - Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, op. 15



Nationality China
Date of Birth 1980. 12. 14

Education
ㆍCleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, USA
ㆍThe Juilliard School, New York, USA
ㆍManhattan School of Music, New York, USA

Teachers
ㆍAntonio POMPA-BALDI
ㆍMatti RAEKALLIO
ㆍVeda KAPLINSKY

Prize

ㆍ1st Prize, Isangyun Competition, Tongyeong, Korea in 2010
ㆍ4th Prize, Gina Bachauer International Artist Competition, Salt Lake City, USA in 2010
ㆍ4th Prize & Special Prize for Mozart work & Special Prize for Chopin work, The Marguerite long International Piano Competition, Paris, France in 2009

[Programme]
First Round

ㆍF. Chopin - Scherzo No. 4 in E Major, op. 54
ㆍS. Lyapunov - Étude d'exécution transcendante, op. 11 no. 7 "Idylle"
ㆍS. Lyapunov - Étude d'exécution transcendante, op. 11 no. 10 "Lesghinka"

Second Round
ㆍD. Scarlatti - Sonata in B Minor, K. 87 / L. 33
ㆍJ. Haydn - Sonata No. 33 in C Minor, Hob. XVI:20
ㆍC. Saint-Saëns - Toccata in F Major, op. 111 no. 6
ㆍE. Granados - Los Requiebros (from Goyescas)
ㆍF. Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10 in E Major, S. 224 No. 10

Semifinal Round
ㆍF. Chopin - Rondo in E-flat Major, op. 16
ㆍS. Prokofiev - Sonata No. 8 in B-flat Major, op. 84
ㆍG. Ligeti - Etude No. 5, "Arc-en-ciel"
ㆍG. Ligeti - Etude No. 13, "L'Escalier du diable"
ㆍLEE Young Jo - Piano Honza Nori

Final Round
ㆍS. Rachmaninov - Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30

footer